Endorsements

Proudly Endorsed By The Following For The 2024 Republican Primary

Elected/Government Officials

Senator Paul Bettencourt
Senator Joan Huffman
Senator Mayes Middleton
Representative Briscoe Cain
Representative Charles Cunningham
Representative Mano DeAyala
Representative Valoree Swanson
Representative Martha Wong (former)
Hon. Tom Phillips, Chief Justice of Texas Supreme Court (former)
Hon. David Medina, Texas Supreme Court (former)
Hon. Jason Boatright (former appellate judge)
Hon. Bill Boyce (former appellate judge)
Hon. Harvey Brown (former appellate judge)
Hon. Shannon Carroll (West U City Council Rep)
Hon. Kyle Hawkins (former TX Solicitor General)
Hon. Mary Nan Huffman (Houston City Council)
Hon. Burt Keller (former Houston City Council)
Hon. Scott Keller (former TX Solicitor General)
Hon. David Keltner (former appellate judge)
Hon. Susan Sample (West U City Mayor)
Hon. Jacquie Baly (former Sugar Land City Council)
Galveston County Commissioner Robin Armstrong
Washington County Commissioner Candice Bullock
Washington County Commissioner Don Koester
Bridget Wade, HISD Trustee
John Perez, Spring Branch ISD Trustee

Law Firms

AZA
Baker Botts
Gray Reed
Hicks Thomas
Jackson Walker
The Lanier Law Firm
Lock Lord
Norton Rose
Reynolds Frizzell
Shipley Snell Montgomery
Smyser, Kaplan & Veselka
Susman Godfrey
Wright, Close & Barger

Community Leaders

Alan Hassenflu
Alex Del Moral Mealer
Anat and Jay Zeidman
Barbara Denson
Brad Boney
Buffie Ingersol
Cheryl Stalinsky
David Sawyer
Dick Trabulsi
Dick Weekley
Eric Swanson
Felicia Harris Hoss
Frank Harmon
Fred Zeidman
Jarrod Foerster
Jennifer Knesek
Jim Grace
Joanie Bain
Joel Romo, President – Chappel Hill Chamber of Commerce
Joseph McReynolds
Kammi Kusner
Kristen Cobb
Melissa Moncreif
Meredith Iler
Michelle Gamboa
Nancy Scott
Norma Jeter (TTPRW)
Punita Valambhia
Richard K. Stoneburner
Robin and Jim Lennon
Ronnye Cowell
Sherry Peterson

Republican Party Leadership

Linda Howell, Fort Bend GOP Chair (former)
Barbara Meeks, Galveston County GOP Chair (former)
David Luther, Waller County GOP Chair
Sandra Kindt, Washington County GOP Chair
Gaylyn DeVine, SREC Senate District 11
Rolando Garcia, SREC Senate District 15
Matthew Cowan, Precinct Chair
Don Hooper, Precinct Chair
Mike Palmquist, Precinct Chair
Joe Pelati, Precinct Chair
Jonnette Sheridan, Precinct Chair
Matt Wiltshire, National Young Republicans Federation Texas Committeeman

Supporting Law Firm Leaders For The 2024 Primary

Adam Aston (Jackson Walker Appellate Team)
Chip Babcock (a leader of Jackson Walker)
David Beck (Founder of Beck Redden LLP)
Catherine Eschbach (Morgan Lewis)
Tre Fisher (Head of Houston Litigation, Jackson Walker)
Chad Flores (Beck Redden)
Eva Guzman, Texas Supreme Court Justice (former)
Peter Hanson (Jackson Walker Appellate Team)
Danica Milios (Jackson Walker Appellate Team)
David Moran (Jackson Walker leader)
Sarah Patel Pacheco (Jackson Walker leader)
Tom Paterson (Susman Godfrey)
Bethany Pickett (Jackson Walker leader)
Cristina Rodriguez (Hogan Lovells)
Pre Shah (Gibson Dunn)
Macey Reasoner Stokes (Head of Appellate, Baker Botts)
Tom Wright (Founder of Wright, Close & Barger)
Marie Yeates (Head of Appellate, V&E)

Groups

Coalition for Good Government
Houston Realty Business Coalition
Kingwood TEA Party
Texans For Lawsuit Reform

I was honored to appoint Justice Caughey to the First Court of Appeals because of her impressive legal track record and deep commitment to the rule of law.” – Governor Greg Abbott (2018)

“I was honored to appoint Justice Caughey to the First Court of Appeals because of her impressive legal track record and deep commitment to the rule of law.” – Governor Greg Abbott (2017)

https://www.jennifercaughey.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/02/Logo-Caughey_white-text.svg
pd pol ad • Jennifer Caughey Campaign